Saturday, November 28, 2009

Miss Mexico, Anagabriela Espinoza is the newly crowned 49th Miss International 2009 held in Chengdu on November 28, 2009, Saturday

THE FINAL RESULT: MEXICO’s Anagabriela Espinoza has just been crowned Miss International 2009

Special awards

Miss Friendship: Wang Qian (China)
Miss Photogenic: Seo Eun-mi (Korea)
Best National Costume: Kenia Andrade (Honduras)
Mobile Beauty: Aileen Yapp (USA)
Miss Internet Beauty: Catalina Stascu (Moldova)
Anagabriela Espinoza Profile/Biodata:

Birth name: Anagabriela Espinoza Marroquín
Birthdate: April 18, 1988 (1988-04-18) (age 21)
Birthplace: Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico
Heigh: 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m)
Eye color: Light brown
Hair color: Brown
Titles: Miss Mexico World 2008; Miss Mexico International 2009;
Miss World 2008 (semi-finalist);
Miss International 2009 (winner)

Anagabriela Espinoza Marroquín (born April 18, 1988 in Monterrey, Nuevo León) is a Mexican model who won the 2009 Miss International pageant on November 28, 2009 in Chengdu, Sichuan, China.

At the age of nineteen, Anagabriela Espinoza competed against thirty-three other contestants in the national pageant Nuestra Belleza Mexico 2007, held in on October 5, 2007 in Manzanillo, Colima[1], where she obtained second place and the right to compete in the 58th Miss World pageant held in Johannesburg, South Africa.[2] Espinoza won the Miss World Beach Beauty fast track event, thus automatically giving her a semifinal spot in the final competition of Miss World 2008.

A year later, Anagabriela Espinoza was chosen to represent Mexico in Miss International 2009. She became the second Mexican to win that title, just two years after Priscila Perales' victory in 2007.

Miss Mexico, Anagabriela Espinoza, has won the 49th Miss International beauty pageant held in Chengdu on Saturday. The 1st runner-up was Miss Korea, Eun Mi Seo, while the 2nd runner-up was Miss United Kingdom, Chloe Beth Morgan. Congratulations to all the winners! (CNS Photo)

(Thank you and credits to, and all sources for the information and pictures)


Online Visitors

Thank you for dropping by